Expired contract

OPEN2024249 Tyne Brand Demolition 2025

Details

Value
GBP 431,100
Duration
2 months
Topic
Demolition work
Published
2 April 2025

Tender description

Demolition of the former Tyne Brand Buildings at TANNERS BANK, FISH QUAY NORTH SHIELDS NORTH TYNESIDE The Authority are seekIng Tenders from experienced Demolition Contractors. The successful Tenderer (the Contractor) will be expected to carry out an asbestos clearance, demolition of Buildings and remedial works on Buildings 1, 1a & 2 on the Tyne Brand Site Phase 2 on North Shields Fish Quay with the outcome for the Council is that the site can be sold on for future development. The successful Tenderer will be acting as Principal Contractor under the NEC3 Short Form Contract, full details in the Tender documents. Mandatory accreditations and requirements which are pass/fail as stated within the specific section of the Tender documents (3AQQ) and evidence must be submitted with Tenderers response, as follows: Members of National Federation of Demolition Contractors (NFDC) or equivalent, evidence must be submitted with Tenderers response. All asbestos removal to be conducted in line with a HSE Asbestos Removal Licence Site Visits (PASS or FAIL) Interested Bidders MUST must attend a site visit prior to submitting a Tender using the messaging section of this Portal, any clarifications identified during the site visit must be issued in this portal to allow the response to be provided to all interested bidders be fair and transparent and your response must include the attendees names and the date the site visit was taken Site Visit requests must be submitted via the clarification section of this OPEN tendering system providing the names and mobile numbers of the attendees along with at least two dates/times to attend to enable the Authority to accommodate your request. Confirmation will be issued via the OPEN tendering system. SITE VISITS Tenderers must attend a site visit due to its complexities and being of multi ownership prior to submitting a Tender using the messaging section of this Portal, any clarifications identified during the site visit must be issued in this portal to allow the response to be provided to all interested bidders be fair and transparent and your response must include the attendees names and the date the site visit was taken Site Visit requests must be submitted via the clarification section of this OPEN tendering system providing the names and mobile numbers of the attendees along with at least two dates/times to attend to enable the Authority to accommodate your request. Confirmation will be issued via the OPEN. Any clarifications identified during the site visit must have been issued via the OPEN tendering system (portal) within a week of attending the site visit to enable response to be issued and shared with any interested Bidder where necessary. Additional information: Additional Information Award Criteria The full detail's of the award criteria are included in the Tender Documents Contract Duration The contract is anticipated to be for two months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date19 May 2025

About the buyer

North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111100 · Demolition work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to OPEN2024249 Tyne Brand Demolition 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.