Medical Cover for Brookfield Intermediate Care Centre in St Helens
Details
- Supplier(s)
- St Helens Rota
- Value
- GBP 390,912
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 4 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Midlands and Lancashire is working on behalf of Cheshire & Merseyside ICB who wishes to award a contract for Medical Cover Service for the Brookfield Centre, St Helens. There are 30 beds at Brookfield, and they are classed as Level 3 community beds and can be used for step up or step down provision. Brookfield is registered with CQC as a residential care home and managed by St Helens Local Authority with therapy and nursing in reach from a Community NHS Provider. Brookfield is not a commissioned Health service. Brookfield delivers bed-based support and reablement for individuals who are medically optimised / clinically suitable to be cared for in a residential home setting with their medical needs met by primary care as if they were in their own home. The contract that is to be awarded is for the medical cover of the individuals who are residing at the Brookfield Centre in St Helens. Lot 1: NHS Midlands and Lancashire is working on behalf of Cheshire & Merseyside ICB who wishes to award a contract for Medical Cover Service for the Brookfield Centre, St Helens. The contract that is to be awarded is for the medical cover of the individuals who are residing at the Brookfield Centre in St Helens. The aim of the clinical service is to provide an enhanced proactive and responsive model of clinical cover to the 30 users of Brookfield during the in-hours period of 8am - 6:30pm from Monday to Friday. The service does not have to be provided by a GP but access to a GP is essential to enable nurses to escalate concerns and receive clinical supervision. The contract is to be awarded for a start date of 1st July 2025 for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1-year period. The value of the contract is £97,728 per annum with a total of £390,912 over the total 4-year period. Additional information: This contract award notice follows an F02: Contract Notice, but a link to the previous notice was not possible, the details are below: F02: Contract notice Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-002364 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04d5b5 Published 23 January 2025, 12:54pm
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 March 2025
- Completed: Award published4 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical Cover for Brookfield Intermediate Care Centre in St Helens.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
