Awarded contract

Lowestoft Town Hall - Refurbishment and Construction of Extensions

Details

Buyer
Lowestoft Town Council
Value
GBP 9,138,651
Topic
Building construction work
Published
3 April 2025

Tender description

The Grade II Lowestoft Town Hall was built during the late Victorian period and has been vacant since 2015. It is a prominent landmark on Lowestoft's historic High Street. Now owned by Lowestoft Town Council, grant funding from the Heritage Fund, Towns Fund and East Suffolk Council is supporting a project to restore and extend it. The restored Town Hall will be transformed into a multifunctional community building - 1,900sqm over two floors - bringing significant footfall to this deprived area. Lowestoft Town Council and the Registrars will become 'anchor' tenants; the remainder of the building will include a heritage gallery, a café, art gallery, coworking space, meeting rooms and events spaces, around a courtyard garden. The development of the Town Hall is intended to contribute to economic regeneration, part of a multimillion-pound investment programme in this most easterly town. The works consist of • Demolition of some parts of the current structure/strip out of later additions to the building. • Extensive reconfiguration and restoration of the existing buildings, including conservation of the historic fabric, including lime plaster, mouldings, original sash windows and doors, original floors etc and slate roof replacement. • Construction of a new events space with prep kitchen and bar, and an art gallery • M&E throughout including low carbon technologies (air source heat pumps, PV panels, MVHR etc), fire and security alarms; lifts; AV support. • Groundworks, services and landscaping. Lot 1: The Procurement Route is an Open Tender (subject to meeting minimum selection criteria using the Common Assessment Standard Questionnaire, experience and financial standards). The works are designed to RIBA 4 and a Bill of Quantities will be the pricing document. The works consist of: • Demolition of some parts of the current structure/strip out of later additions to the building. • Extensive reconfiguration and restoration of the existing buildings, including conservation of the historic fabric, including lime plaster, mouldings, original sash windows and doors, original floors etc and slate roof replacement. • Construction of a new events space with prep kitchen and bar, and an art gallery • M&E throughout including low carbon technologies (air source heat pumps, PV panels, MVHR etc), fire and security alarms; lifts; AV support. • Groundworks, services and landscaping. Tenders will be advised that the site is in a relatively busy location, with residents nearby. However, the vacant land immediately adjacent to the west will be made available for site accommodation and storage etc.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lowestoft Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lowestoft Town Hall - Refurbishment and Construction of Extensions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lowestoft Town Hall - Refurbishment and Construction of Extensions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.