Awarded contract

Legal Services - Housing Disrepairs

Details

Supplier(s)
Forbes
Value
GBP 427,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
3 April 2025

Tender description

North Yorkshire Council (NYC) wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced legal advisors for amongst other matters, the conduct and management of Housing Condition and other similar Claims in the Civil Courts and associated costs claims. The Service Provider will also be expected to offer, from time to time, training sessions on the law relating Housing Condition matters to housing and legal staff within NYC free of charge. Additional information: Call off agreement via a Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework reference number RM6240 for the provision of Public Sector Legal Services. This is an initial 2 year contract with and option to extend for a further 17 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal Services - Housing Disrepairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.