Awarded contract

Independent Child Trafficking Guardians Service

Details

Value
GBP 11,000,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
2 April 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Independent Child Trafficking Guardians. The contract will be for an initial period of 36 months between 01 April 2025 and 31 March 2028, with the option to extend by up to a further 2 x 12 months periods. There will be a Contract Mobilisation period between contract signature and 31 March 2025. Lot 1: The requirement is for the operation and management of an Independent Child Trafficking Guardian (ICTG) Service. Independent Child Trafficking Guardians (also referred to as ‘Guardians’) will be appointed by the Service Provider to provide support to unaccompanied children and young people arriving in Scotland and who may have been a victim of, or may be vulnerable to becoming a victim of, human trafficking. The provision of the ICTG Service will fulfil the duty set out under Section 11 of the Human Trafficking and Exploitation (Scotland) Act 2015, through the development of an Independent Child Trafficking Guardian service, with a focus on prevention of re-trafficking.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85312310 · Guidance services
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 85321000 · Administrative social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

90 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Child Trafficking Guardians Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Independent Child Trafficking Guardians Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.