Awarded contract

Gypsy Roma Traveller: Transit Provision Research and Recommendations

Details

Value
GBP 65,000
Topic
Social research services
Published
31 March 2025

Tender description

The Client aims to procure a Transit evidence base and recommendations as detailed in the specification requirement. This contract must involve the Gypsy and Traveller community throughout, including in the project design stage and as part of the research. The successful bidder should consider all forms of transit provisions, including opportunities around negotiated stopping places to inform their recommendations to Welsh Government.The research contract will help the Client to understand what is required to better enable appropriate transit site provision to suit the needs of Gypsy and Traveller communities across Wales. As engagement is critical we welcome and encourage collaborative consortia bids.The successful bidder will be awarded a 6-month contract which will commence in April 2025 with the option to extend for a further 3 months. The estimated contract value is between GBP60,000 to 65,000 exc. VAT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79315000 · Social research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.