Contract for Waste Disposal - Hanford Energy Recovery Facility
Details
- Value
- GBP 26,700,000
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 31 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Staffordshire County Council have secured short term arrangements (April 2025 - March 2030) for the disposal of waste in the North of Staffordshire. The waste supply agreement has been developed with Stoke on Trent City Council to provide continuity to an existing partnership arrangement that expires in March 2025. As the Waste Disposal Authority, Staffordshire County Council has a statutory obligation to provide waste disposal solutions for the waste collected at the kerbside by the Waste Collection Authorities i.e. the District and Borough Councils. Please refer to Find A Tender Award Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-012034 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04fab8 FTS Notice published 31.03.2025 Additional information: Refer to Find a Tender Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-012034 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04fab8 Published 31.03.2025 Justification of award included in the FTS notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2035in 9 years
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for Waste Disposal - Hanford Energy Recovery Facility.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for Waste Disposal - Hanford Energy Recovery Facility, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
