Awarded contract

Children and Young People's Autism and ADHD Assessment Waiting List Initiative

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Health services
Published
1 April 2025

Tender description

This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The recent increased unanticipated demand for this service provision has coincided with unforeseeable challenges in relation to recruitment and retention of workforce, as well as a greater request for diagnosis to be sought to support access to education and social provision. This increase has seen demand outstrip capacity across the NENC ICB regional footprint, resulting in the need to work with other non-NHS partners and providers of Autism and ADHD Assessment Services to address the long waits which exist in some localities. Therefore, in line with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, EVOLVE PSYCHOLOGY SERVICES LTD will work with the existing NHS commissioned Autism and ADHD Assessment and Diagnosis Services (and ICB commissioners) to identify the cohort of children and young people who will be offered the following; (i)advice & support, (ii)assessment and diagnosis for Autism and or ADHD management interventions (including Psychological Education for post ADHD diagnosis) in order to address the current waiting list. Regulation 14 has been applied because the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority. Regulation 14 has been applied because delaying the award of the contract would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety. Details of individual making decisions: Chief Delivery Officer NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board There were no conflicts of interest identified Lot 1: This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The recent increased unanticipated demand for this service provision has coincided with unforeseeable challenges in relation to recruitment and retention of workforce, as well as a greater request for diagnosis to be sought to support access to education and social provision. This increase has seen demand outstrip capacity across the NENC ICB regional footprint, resulting in the need to work with other non-NHS partners and providers of Autism and ADHD Assessment Services to address the long waits which exist in some localities. Therefore, in line with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, EVOLVE PSYCHOLOGY SERVICES LTD will work with the existing NHS commissioned Autism and ADHD Assessment and Diagnosis Services (and ICB commissioners) to identify the cohort of children and young people who will be offered the following; (i)advice & support, (ii)assessment and diagnosis for Autism and or ADHD management interventions (including Psychological Education for post ADHD diagnosis) in order to address the current waiting list. Regulation 14 has been applied because the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority. Regulation 14 has been applied because delaying the award of the contract would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety. Details of individual making decisions: Chief Delivery Officer NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board There were no conflicts of interest identified The contract start date is 25 March 2025 for 12 months with a contract end date of 24 March 2026 The award or modification needs be made urgently. • The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority. • Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the Regime would be likely to pose a significant unknown risk to patient or public safety due to lengths of waits for assessment. Urgent award is required due to increased demand and increased waiting times for both Autism and ADHD assessments for children and young people, post- pandemic. This is a waiting list initiative using non-recurrent funding and will not continue following 12 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Children and Young People's Autism and ADHD Assessment Waiting List Initiative.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Children and Young People's Autism and ADHD Assessment Waiting List Initiative, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.