Awarded contract

CBC-1728-T-AE Highways Asset Management System - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Symology Limited
Value
GBP 1,294,652.39
Duration
4 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
2 April 2025

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council require a Highways Asset Management solution, providing a fully integrated, end to end platform for internal use, with contractor and customer engagement. You are invited to tender for a cloud based modular highways asset management system which is fit for use for the current and upcoming requirements. The current system provides the function for managing our Highway Assets, Works Ordering and Customer Reporting, integrating with Fix My Street, Street Manager and our Term Service Contractor Milestone Infrastructure and the use of a HIAMS is specified in the Councils Term Service Contract. The use of a HIAMS contributed to the core aims of being ambitious in our plans towards improving and maintaining the roads and travel network and also providing an environment for economic prosperity in which existing businesses can grow and new ones will move to the area. This is because a HIAMS ensures we harness data intelligence about our highway assets on the network to ensure the department makes data-led decisions. The contract will be a minimum term of 4 years, with optional extensions for a further 3 years, giving a maximum contract length of 7 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-1728-T-AE Highways Asset Management System - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.