Cataract Surgery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Community Health and Eyecare Limited
- Value
- GBP 0.01
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 1 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply. Lot 1: The provider will deliver a patient focused high quality cataract surgery consistent with the Royal College of Ophthalmologists and national best practice standards. The service will offer a consultant led clinical assessment, diagnostic and treatment service for patients presenting with cataract surgery requirements.<br/><br/>As a result of this Direct Award Process B a contract will be awarded to the successful provider, commencing from 01st April 2024 to 30th September 2024. There are no predicted activity assumptions for this contract. Activity will be paid on a cost per case basis. An existing provider has been identified to deliver the existing patient choice service. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 June 2024
- Completed: Award published1 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85121281 · Ophthalmologist services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-coventry-and-warwickshire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-coventry-and-warwickshire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-coventry-and-warwickshire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-coventry-and-warwickshire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-coventry-and-warwickshire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-coventry-and-warwickshire-integrated-care-board.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cataract Surgery.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Cataract Surgery, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 177£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
- 97£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
