Expired contract

Supply of Mattresses for Border Force Cutters

Details

Value
GBP 24,912
Duration
1 year
Topic
Mattresses
Published
24 March 2025

Tender description

Border Force (BF) is a Directorate of the Home Office. BF operate a fleet of five sea going patrol vessels, all cutters are equipped and certified to Maritime Coastguard Agency (MCA) MGN 280 Workboat Code of Practice, (HSVC) Category 2, for service in waters up to 60 nautical miles from a safe haven. The full package of works required is detailed in the attached Statement of Requirements (SoR) SUPPLY OF MATTRESSES FOR BORDER FORCE CUTTERS This opportunity will be let using the UK Government Short Form Terms and Conditions for Goods and Services (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-short-form-contract). The purpose of this notice is to make the SoR available to, and invite, potential suppliers to confirm they can fully meet the requirements. This contract will be awarded following evaluation of bids for the provision and maintenance of mattresses which meet the specification stated within the SOR. The contract is expected to run for 1 year. Interested parties must meet eligibility criteria and submit bids in accordance with the tender documents. Therefore, the following timeline for this contract only is as follows; 1. 1700hrs, 06 March 2025 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer. 2. 1700hrs, 14 March 2025 - deadline for submission of bidding tool and specified documents and acceptances. 3. From 17 March 2025 - evaluation/moderation. 4. (On or around) 20 March 2025 - contract award. 5. 23 May 2025 - Contract Start; and 6. 25 May 2026 - Contract End. The Buyer reserves the right to change or withdraw this opportunity, for any reason, at any point, prior to contract award. Bidders are invited to submit compliant bids by email to; MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk no later than 1700hrs, 14 March 2025 quoting the procurement reference in the email subject line.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 May 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 May 2026

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39143112 · Mattresses
  • 39512300 · Mattress covers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Mattresses for Border Force Cutters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.