School Teacher Recruitment Marketing Campaign
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,200,000
- Topic
- Advertising and marketing services
- Published
- 24 March 2025
- Submission
- 18 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The objective of the School Teacher Recruitment Marketing Campaign is to support recruitment of c. 35,000 people into Initial Teacher Training every year, alongside the government priority to recruit an additional 6,500 new expert teachers across our schools, both mainstream and specialist, and our colleges over the course of this parliament. (This campaign will only target school teachers). Our aim is to inspire and attract candidates and grow the appeal of teaching amongst students and graduates under the age of 30, who are the group most likely to train to become a teacher. We are looking for a lead creative and strategic agency that will set a new direction for the school recruitment marketing campaign to tackle a challenging, ever-changing graduate recruitment market and ensure the campaign delivers communications excellence and innovation, as demanded by Government Communications Service professional standards. The deliverables of this campaign are: • Campaign strategy and platform. • Brand strategy and guardianship to support wider marketing activities. • Creative development and production for paid advertising and to support the application of the creative strategy and platform across other marketing touchpoints, including the Get Into Teaching website. • Strategy, development and content production for direct marketing journeys (segmented email programmes). This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 April 2025
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School Teacher Recruitment Marketing Campaign.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to School Teacher Recruitment Marketing Campaign, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
