Awarded contract

RM1043.8-1-DOS 6- FY24/25 - ASC Skills Record

Details

Value
3,000,000
Published
27 March 2025

Tender description

Pre-market engagement On the 13/04/24, we posted our Skills Record Beta Phase Market Engagement survey, which closed on 29/04/24 and we received a total of 35 responses. Your feedback was invaluable, with the quality of responses high and provided useful insights that has informed DoS framework advertisement. Supporting documentation will be attached for Suppliers to review and incorporate into their responses. Work done so far We have successfully completed our Skills Record Alpha, during which we have built and tested a high-fidelity working prototype that will form the foundation of the beta product. We conducted a significant amount of user research during this phase, and the requirements gathered from this will form the basis of the private and public beta product. The Digital Care Workforce Pathway (DCWP) is a content piece that will be complementary to the Skills Record. The work on the DCWP will develop on content design already completed as work complementary to the Skills Record alpha. This saw user research with a range of members of the ASC workforce and design of the DCWP using government digital standards. These designs were then also tested with members of the workforce. Which phase the project is in Beta Existing team The supplier will be working directly with a hybrid DHSC and team that consists of: - 1 x Digital Policy Implementation Lead - 2 x Senior Digital Delivery Advisers Address where the work will be done No specific location. As we will use UK regulatory data, we require data to be kept within the UK. The solution provider will therefore be required to be UK based. However the DHSC teams are split between both Leeds and London, so occasional travel may be required. Working arrangements Work can be carried out in multiple locations, including the Supplier's offices. Attendance at DHSC office in London and Leeds may occasionally be required for certain meetings, however most will also take place online for those unable to attend in person. Teams will work in an Agile way, using their preferred project management methodology. Provide more information about your security requirements: Baseline Personnel Security Standard (BPSS) Latest start date 2025-06-30 Enter the expected contract length: 12 months Extension period: 6 months Write the term or acronym: ACE - Accelerated Capability Environment ASC - Adult Social Care ASC-WDS - Adult Social Care Workforce Dataset, administered by SfC DCWP - Digital Care Workforce Pathway FPA - Fair Pay Agreement MVP - Minimum Viable Product NHS TD - NHS Transformation Directorate PQP - Price per quality point is an evaluation technique designed to fairly compare bids of varying quality and price. PQP is calculated for each bid by - determining the quality score for each bid, expressed as a whole number rather than as a percentage - dividing the bid price by the quality score to give an output price per quality point. We will be using PQP to evaluate submissions at Stage 2 rather than the 50%/20%/10%/20% split that the DOS forms force us to select. More information will be supplied at next stage SfC - Skills for Care SR - Skills Record Are you prepared to show your budget details?: Yes Indicative maximum: The contract is primarily for the Private Beta, however if it is successful it may move into a Public Beta phase. The success of the Public Beta will be dependant on a GDS / CDDO service centre assessment, which the provider will need to be involved in. The exact activities involved in the Public Beta stage of this project will be determined during the Private Beta. The department does intend to continue into the Public Beta phase, but reserves the right to halt the project following the Private Beta phase. Budget and project timelines should account for this transition/split. £3,000,000 exclusive of VAT. Confirm if you require a contracted out service or supply of resource Contracted out service: the off-payroll rules do not apply Summary of work Please see attached supporting Excel Document Where the supplied staff will work No specific location (for example they can work remotely) Who the organisation using the products or services is Review Supporting Excel Document Why the work is being done Review Supporting Excel Document The business problem you need to solve Please see supporting Excel Documentation First user type: ~ Primary Users ~ First user type: ~ Secondary Users ~ First user type: ~ Tertiary Users ~

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 July 2025

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to RM1043.8-1-DOS 6- FY24/25 - ASC Skills Record, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  2. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  3. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.