Awarded contract

Recyclables Bulking Transfer Offtake and Food Waste Transfer and Treatment 2024

Details

Value
GBP 10,598,640
Duration
4 years
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
24 March 2025

Tender description

1.3.1 The Council wish to procure a contract(s) for the following items:\\r\r • Item 1(Dry Waste Recycling): Provision of a Waste Transfer Station (within 5 miles of WA9 1JR) for the acceptance and bulking of Recyclable Materials (dry recyclable wastes); the onward transportation, processing, sale and disposal of dry recyclable wastes; (Kerbside Sort - Items include: paper, card, mixed plastics and cans mixed, glass and plastic film by April 2027)\\r\r \\r\r • Item 2: (Food Waste - Handling) Provision of a Waste Transfer Station (same location as item 1) acceptance and bulking forklift to unload food pod, transport (within 10 miles of WA9 1JR) for food waste \\r\r • Item 3 (Food Waste Disposal) - with 1st April 2026 break clause. Disposal of food waste by anaerobic digestion with energy recovery, digest and disposal. (within 10 miles of WA9 1JR)\\r\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recyclables Bulking Transfer Offtake and Food Waste Transfer and Treatment 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recyclables Bulking Transfer Offtake and Food Waste Transfer and Treatment 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to St Helens Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.