Awarded contract

PROVISION OF PUBLIC ANALYST SERVICES

Details

Value
GBP 3,100,000
Topic
Composition and purity testing and analysis services
Published
25 March 2025

Tender description

Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council (‘the Council’) on behalf of Environmental Health Northern Ireland (EHNI), which represents the eleven Northern Ireland(NI) Councils, wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider for the provision of Public Analyst Services. Lot 1: This Contract is for the provision of a public analyst service, which includes, but is not limited to, the following key requirements: • Collection of samples from the Council as part of a planned food sampling programme; • Analysis and reporting on samples collected (individual samples and batches), drafting survey protocols and reports to the Council in accordance with the set turnaround times; • Providing professional advice and support regarding the service as required i.e. court appearances, site visits, technical advice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71610000 · Composition and purity testing and analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PROVISION OF PUBLIC ANALYST SERVICES, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.