Awarded contract

P4104118 Legal Advisers for Project Snow 2

Details

Supplier(s)
Linklaters LLP
Value
GBP 3,200,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
25 March 2025

Tender description

The call-off contract shall commence on the 26th March 2025 and the expiry date will be 25th March 2026 for a period of 12 months, including an option to extend by 12 months and a further five months. The total contract value will be up to £3,200,000 excluding VAT. The contract value is subject to further internal approvals by the DfT and will be reviewed as part of the DfT's contract management procedures. This Direct Award is being offered under Panel RM6204 Rail Legal Services Framework and the Panel Terms and Conditions shall apply. A copy of the contract is provided with this Award Letter and includes those Panel Terms and Conditions. a. The contract term has been extended by twelve (12) months and the new contract expiry date is the 25th of March 2027.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 March 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to P4104118 Legal Advisers for Project Snow 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.