Multi-Party Framework to supply School Stationary Packs (Core Class Resources) for Post Primary Pupils for Kerry Education and Training Board
Details
- Value
- EUR 1,000,000
- Topic
- Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
- Published
- 25 March 2025
- Submission
- 11 April 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Goods comprise: 1. The supply of school stationery required by post primary pupils at Kerry ETB schools, 2. The packing of school stationery into year / subject appropriate packs the number of packs and contents to be agreed with each individual school when they place their order for a given academic year, and 3. The delivery of the packaged School Stationery Packs to Kerry ETB schools across County Kerry. Justification for the accelerated procedure: Article 27, paragraph 3 states that “where a state of urgency duly substantiated by the Contracting Authority renders impracticable the time limit laid down in the second subparagraph of paragraph 1, it may fix a time limit which shall be not less than 20 days from the date on which the contract notice was sent”. The following three elements justify a state of urgency for this procurement: 1. Newness of the initiative: Post Primary School Books Scheme expanded to all students under the Core Classroom Resources provisions of the Irish Government’s Schoolbooks Scheme. In March 2025, the Free Schoolbooks scheme was extended by the Government to all students in Post Primary from September 2025. 2. Governance Model and time restrictions: Due to the ETB’s governance model Kerry ETB must first go to market on behalf of its schools collectively to put in place a supplier framework from which individual schools can then place their orders. This adds to the length of the procurement cycle. Also, each school will have its own bespoke requirements for stationary packs, but schools will not be able to engage with the successful tender until the supplier framework is established. The stationary packs will need to have been specified and ordered before schools close for the summer at the end of June. 3. Need to undertake the procurement at scale: Kerry ETB is going to market on behalf of 8 post primary schools.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2025
About the buyer
Kerry Education and Training Board is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
- 30190000 · Various office equipment and supplies
- 37000000 · Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kerry-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kerry-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kerry-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kerry-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kerry-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kerry-education-and-training-board.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Multi-Party Framework to supply School Stationary Packs (Core Class Resources) for Post Primary Pupils for Kerry Education and Training Board.
- Open tender
Interim Tuition Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Multi-Party Framework to supply School Stationary Packs (Core Class Resources) for Post Primary Pupils for Kerry Education and Training Board, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
