Awarded contract

Hosting and Maintenance of an Online Web Based Portal for Online Procedures Manuals

Details

Supplier(s)
​Signis Ltd
Value
GBP 77,704
Duration
2 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
25 March 2025

Tender description

Procurement for Hosting and Maintenance of an Online Web Based Portal for Online Procedures Manuals. The Multi-Agency Safeguarding Arrangements in the geographical area of Leicester, Leicestershire & Rutland (LLR) are the Leicestershire & Rutland Safeguarding Children Partnership and the Leicester Safeguarding Children Partnership Board (SCPs). The two SCPs collaborate to develop a suite of policies, procedures and protocols to inform (within a multi-agency context) the work of practitioners working across LLR. Therefore, there is an online manual which is accessible to all practitioners, including those from statutory and voluntary agencies. Each Local Authority (Leicester City Council, Leicestershire County Council, Rutland County Council) has statutory duties set out in the legislation and statutory guidance Working Together 2023 to provide support and protection to vulnerable children. Each Local Authority requires local single agency procedures, policy and practice guidance which is accessible to the social care workforce in their authority to underpin local practice standards. Whilst this is a separate single agency online procedure manual it must be aligned with and connected to the multi-agency manual provided by the Safeguarding Children Partnership. The contract period is for 2 years, with the option to extend for up to a maximum of 24 months (in 12-month increments).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

294 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hosting and Maintenance of an Online Web Based Portal for Online Procedures Manuals.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hosting and Maintenance of an Online Web Based Portal for Online Procedures Manuals, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.