Awarded contract

Gas Monitoring Equipment for NFRS - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Gas-detection equipment
Published
24 March 2025

Tender description

Norfolk Fire and Rescue Services (NFRS) is a part of Norfolk County Council and is responsible for delivering the statutory fire and rescue services across the county. Norfolk covers an area of around 550,000 hectares, it is the fifth largest shire in England and is home to over 900,000 residents. To operate safely and comply with legal obligations, NFRS operates a fleet of gas monitoring equipment. The current equipment has reached the end of life and requires replacement. The County Council has awarded this contract through a Further Competition under Lot 1 of the West Midlands Fire Service National Framework for the Supply of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment (ref C5109).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38543000 · Gas-detection equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Gas Monitoring Equipment for NFRS - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 527
    £3.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.