Expired contract

Drug and Alcohol Family Support

Details

Value
GBP 59,998
Duration
1 year
Topic
Rehabilitation services
Published
27 March 2025

Tender description

This is an intention to award Notice pursuant to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023- Direct award C. (Regulation 9) The Local authority have taken the decision taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, whether it is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The Drug and Alcohol Family Support Service, provided by the Spider Project, will provide a dynamic, creative and multi-faceted approach to supporting families, carers and friends of individuals who are currently in drug/alcohol addiction. It will help them to achieve a better understanding of the substance use of their family member, and to support them to a position where they in turn can best support the person with the problematic drug or alcohol behaviour. CPV Code referenced should be 85312500-4 Rehabilitation services, but only insofar as such services are provided to individuals to tackle substance misuse or for the rehabilitation of the mental or physical health of individuals Following the intention to award notice a standstill period of 8 working days with commence - 28/03/2025 - 08/04/2025. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 March 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Drug and Alcohol Family Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Drug and Alcohol Family Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.