Collection and Recycling of Garden Waste
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Crapper & Sons Landfill Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,300,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 25 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council is seeking to enter into a contract with a single contractor for the collection and recycling of garden waste from the Council Waterside Depot, which has been collected from the kerbside by SBC, disposed of by the public at the Council's Household Waste and Recycling Centre, or via any other approved methods. \r \r The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £900,000 and £1,050,000 across the initial 3-year contract term and between £900,000 and £1,750,000 across the potential total 5-year contract term.\r \r Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.\r \r To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\r \r Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 6th December 2024, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. \r \r Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 18th December 2024, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\r \r Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service (FTS) Contract Notice/Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN749005.\r \r No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90512000 · Refuse transport services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection and Recycling of Garden Waste.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
