Awarded contract

C099/2024/2025 - Evaluation of the Welsh Government Energy Service

Details

Topic
Evaluation consultancy services
Published
27 March 2025

Tender description

Mini Competition from the CCS Research & Insights DPS - RM6126The Welsh Government Energy Service (WGES) was established in 2018 to support renewable energy and energy efficiency schemes. It supports community and public sector bodies to deliver on Welsh Government commitments, for example to increase locally owned renewable generation and have a net zero public sector by 2030. The Energy Service provides technical, commercial and project support.Part 1The successful bidder is required to undertake a process and impact evaluation of the Welsh Government Energy Service and Carbon Reporting Framework to date, to examine the difference the service has made and how effectively the service has been delivered. This will include taking a backward look at the objectives of the WGES and the extent to which the contract and performance of the contractors have delivered the objectives.The evaluation will include:o Technical, project and commercial support delivered by WG Energy Service Framework consortium.o Management of public sector grant schemes and community organisations funding support, delivered by WG Energy Service Framework consortium.o Strategic support delivered by Local Partnerships.o Management of Wales Funding Programme and Digarbon, delivered by Salix.o Carbon Reporting delivered by Carbon Trust.Part 2The successful bidder is required to consider, in light of the achievements and limitations of the current Welsh Government Energy Service and Carbon Reporting Framework identified in Part 1, the service needs of the future and provide options for future delivery which meet the required objectives outlined in Section 2.6 of the ITQ.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C099/2024/2025 - Evaluation of the Welsh Government Energy Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C099/2024/2025 - Evaluation of the Welsh Government Energy Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.