Awarded contract

Support for those in Mental Health Crisis and Peer Support

Details

Supplier(s)
SAMH
Value
GBP 3,081,204
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
20 March 2025

Tender description

The Council wish to identify and procure a mental health and wellbeing service that provides support to residents of North Lanarkshire experiencing mental health challenges. The service will be instrumental in ensuring that North Lanarkshire Council meets it statutory duties in accordance with the Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland)Act 2003 and the requirements of the Scottish Government as outlined in the Mental Health Strategy 2017- 2027. The service will assist with recovery via a Peer Support model and prevent/ support hospital admission and discharge via a short-term crisis service. Lot 1: Lot 1 Peer Support Services To identify and procure a mental health and wellbeing service that provides support to residents of North Lanarkshire experiencing mental health challenges. The service will be instrumental in ensuring that North Lanarkshire Council meets it statutory duties in accordance with the Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland)Act 2003 and the requirements of the Scottish Government as outlined in the Mental Health Strategy 2017- 2027. The service will assist with recovery via a Peer Support model and prevent/ support hospital admission and discharge via a short-term crisis service. Lot 2: Lot 2 Short term support To identify and procure a mental health and wellbeing service that provides support to residents of North Lanarkshire experiencing mental health challenges. The service will be instrumental in ensuring that North Lanarkshire Council meets it statutory duties in accordance with the Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland)Act 2003 and the requirements of the Scottish Government as outlined in the Mental Health Strategy 2017- 2027. The service will assist with recovery via a Peer Support model and prevent/ support hospital admission and discharge via a short-term crisis service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published20 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support for those in Mental Health Crisis and Peer Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support for those in Mental Health Crisis and Peer Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.