Substance Misuse: Residential Rehabilitation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Phoenix Futures
- Value
- GBP 390,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Rehabilitation services
- Published
- 21 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an intention to award Notice pursuant to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023- Direct award C. (Regulation 9) The Local authority have taken the decision taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, whether it is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The Residential rehabilitation is an important treatment option for people with entrenched drug and alcohol dependency problems, and some who are particularly vulnerable living in the community. This service allows people to get a better understanding of their substance use, rethink their dependency behaviour and put in place new behaviours and coping mechanisms that will support them to maintain a drug/alcohol free life after they have finished their rehab programme. The value stated 2 year contract is subject to council receiving the national funding. Following the intention to award notice a standstill period of 8 working days with commence - 21/03/2025 - 02/04/2025. ## Contract award Title: Substance Misuse: Residential Rehabilitation
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 March 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Substance Misuse: Residential Rehabilitation.
- Open tender
Residential Substance Misuse Services
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to Substance Misuse: Residential Rehabilitation, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
