Closed tender

Student Placement Management System - Professional Placements

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
21 March 2025
Submission
15 April 2025

Tender description

Undertaking professional placements is a key feature of the degree and university experience for students at Leeds Trinity University (LTU) and we are seeking to implement a placement management system that will support the management of the wide variety of professional placement models we provide. This procurement seeks to appoint a partner to deliver an already established, student placement management system that enhances the work of the Professional Placements Team at LTU but also has functionality to enhance the work of placements teams based within our Academic Partners. The procurement seeks to: - Deliver an intelligent placement management system that offers the most efficient and effective management of professional placements for students on a wide variety of study programmes and placement models.   - Deliver a placement management system that integrates with key systems, including Active Directory, SITS and Target Connect. - Deliver a placement management system that can accommodate users from identified LTU Academic Partner organisations and only allows users to access data related to their own organisation. - Provide detailed training to LTU staff, ensuring they are well-prepared to train colleagues at Academic Partner organisations - Deliver a placement management system that enables appropriate LTU staff to access the data for all its Academic Partner organisations. - Deliver a placement management system that has the flexibility to scale up and down to accommodate changes in student numbers. - Deliver a GDPR compliant solution that also meets the Web Content accessibility Guidelines 2.2 A and AA requirements and is therefore compliant with the Public Sector Bodies (Websites and Mobile Applications) (No.2) Accessibility Regulations 2018.  Instructions and accessing the tender documents: The procurement will be conducted exclusively via the university's e-tendering website, where all documentation can be found and downloaded: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/members/leeds-trinity-university/ Accessing an Opportunity via the university's e-tendering website: Once you have created a supplier profile, to respond to an opportunity, click 'Response Manager' or 'View Invites and Responses'. You will then be presented with a list of all opportunities your organisation has previously worked on and will be given the option of viewing current invites or entering the access code to begin responding to a new opportunity. Project:ITS115LTU Student Placement Management System - Professional Placements Access Code: BA4356675V The contract will be in place for an initial term of 3 years. Following this the University reserves the right to extend the contract for up to 2 periods of 12 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 April 2025

About the buyer

Leeds Trinity University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Student Placement Management System - Professional Placements.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leeds Trinity University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.