Service for Complex Autism and Associated Neurodevelopmental Disorders (SCAAND) - [Direct Award Process C]
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,250,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 17 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The contract is to deliver a Service for Complex Autism and Associated Neurodevelopmental Disorders (SCAAND) in London. The Commissioner intends to award a contract to the existing provider, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust, via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Service for Complex Autism & Associated Neurodevelopmental Disorders (SCAAND) is a specialist Tier 4 Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS). It provides assessment, consultation, and intervention for young people with complex neurodevelopmental conditions, including Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), Intellectual Disability (ID), and other co-occurring conditions such as Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), epilepsy, and language disorders. SCAAND aims to provide specialist mental health support to improve the wellbeing, functioning, and quality of life of young people with complex neurodevelopmental needs. The service operates within a holistic, multi-disciplinary framework to ensure that each child's mental health, emotional, behavioural, and social needs are comprehensively assessed and managed. The contract start date is 1st April 2025 for a period of 1 year with the Commissioner having the option to extend the contract for up to a further 3 months. The approximate total lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be £2,250,000 (Annual value of £1,800,000). Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Thursday 27th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Service for Complex Autism and Associated Neurodevelopmental Disorders (SCAAND) - [Direct Award Process C].
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
