Redevelopment of 13-17 Claypath & 3-5 Millennium Place, Durham
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Not Awarded Process stopped
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 21 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Redevelopment of 13-17 Claypath & 3-5 Millennium Place, Durham\r \r Durham County Council (DCC) are looking to appoint a single developer for the redevelopment of 13-17 Claypath and 3-5 Millennium Place within Durham City Centre Conservation Area and in the setting of Durham Castle and Cathedral World Heritage Site, along with numerous other designated and non-designated heritage assets. \r \r The developer will be expected to promote a form of development that contributes positively to this historic setting and provides a use that supports the vitality and viability of Durham City Centre. \r \r It is expected the developer will deliver the property via an agreement for lease and upon completion of the development will become a tenant on a Full Repairing and Insuring Lease of the Property for a term of 200 years.\r \r Site visits are required and further details are provided in the tender documents on how to book these visits.\r \r The documents can only be accessed by downloading the tender pack from www.nepo.org to those organisations registered on this system under the suppler area and inserting reference DN744589. Any questions must be raised through this messaging section of the Nepo Portal\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 March 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date22 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
89 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Redevelopment of 13-17 Claypath & 3-5 Millennium Place, Durham.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
