Awarded contract

Recyclate & Garden Waste Transfer - Kendal Area

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
20 March 2025

Tender description

The Authority is seeking to procure a Waste Transfer Facility in the Kendal area to accept and\r handle recyclate collected in the South Lakeland/Furness locality.\r Westmorland and Furness Council as Waste Collection Authority, along with authorised\r contractors, collect waste and recyclate from households in the area. This currently\r includes, but is not limited to, residual waste, paper, card, glass, metals, plastics (bottles,\r pots, tubs and trays) and garden waste collected at kerbside collected in the South Lakeland\r and Furness localities.\r Further details of the Contract are included in the Invitation to Tender documents, available\r via The Chest. All expressions of interest, clarifications and submissions must be made via\r The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk).\r The submission deadline is 28th of October 2024 at 14.00pm.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recyclate & Garden Waste Transfer - Kendal Area.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recyclate & Garden Waste Transfer - Kendal Area, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.