Provision of Dovetail Software Subscription Renewal
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Dovetail Research Pty. Ltd, Dovetail Research Pty.Ltd
- Value
- GBP 25,016.85
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Facilities management software development services and software development services suite
- Published
- 20 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The current research recording tools or platforms available to the user researcher team for research, for example, MS Teams & User Testing.com are inadequate. The user research team's approach to recording interviews has been ad-hoc and at best suboptimal. It is difficult to accurately record research interviews, undertake detailed analyses and share the findings. In addition, due to the non-standardised tool used by the user research team to record and transcribe user research interview sessions, it is difficult to report and share research findings in a way that is consistent and effective. This tool will improve the UCD team's ability to share research findings with stakeholders and colleagues. To address these challenges and reduce the time required to accurately transcribe research data, and build, and optimise research insights, the research team would benefit from a wide range of tools and research recording capabilities available in the market- amongst which is the Dovetail Software. Following the market review, Dovetail provided the following benefits which other tools by other providers didn't provide. From a technical perspective, Dovetail provides enhanced capacity in user research analysis, data transcription, and collaboration. Through its transcription tools and content tags, AI summarises ideas. It has also facilitated the process of managing content, making it easier to organise and find. Dovetail streamlines working with qualitative data. It automates transcription, organise, and analyse all our user interviews. Previously, managing interviews and feedback was time-consuming, but now we just upload the video, and Dovetail handles the transcription. Its AI-powered features help us quickly understand key feedback points. Dovetail can connect with third-party providers directly giving us real-time insights and streamlining the process even further. The tool also satisfies all CCS GDPR and security concerns and requirements ## Contract award Title: Provision of Dovetail Software Subscription Renewal
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 March 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 April 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72212420 · Facilities management software development services and software development services suite
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Dovetail Software Subscription Renewal, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,672£63.7bn
- 5,469£997.7bn
- 4,815£66.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
