Awarded contract

Orthoses, Podiatry and Immobilisation 2025

Details

Value
GBP 714,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Special footwear
Published
17 March 2025

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain intends to launch a non-exclusive Framework Agreement for which NHS and Other Health Organisations can place orders and contractual agreements under, the scope of which will include Orthotic Services, Orthotic, Podiatry, Immobilisation and associated consumables. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £178,500,00 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 March 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18832000 · Special footwear
  • 18840000 · Parts of footwear
  • 18841000 · Footwear uppers
  • 18842000 · Soles
  • 18843000 · Heels
  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141700 · Orthopaedic supplies
  • 33141740 · Orthopaedic footwear
  • 33141760 · Splints
  • 33141770 · Fracture appliances, pins and plates
  • 33196000 · Medical aids
  • 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
  • 33700000 · Personal care products
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

131 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Orthoses, Podiatry and Immobilisation 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.