Awarded contract

MOD 2 WATER RESCUE EQUIPMENT AND PERSONAL PROTECTIVE CLOTHING (PPE) FURTHER COMPETITION UNDER THE YPO EMRGENCY RESPONSE AND RESCUE EQUIPMENT DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM REF NO. 1110 LOT 1

Details

Value
GBP 70,140
Duration
5 years
Topic
Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
Published
17 March 2025

Tender description

West Midlands Fire Service have MOD 2 trained Water Personnel. To enable them to carry out this function in adverse conditions, they require the most effective water PPE and equipment available to them. Firefighter safety is paramount when dealing with Operational incidents, especially when personnel are required to enter volatile environments to secure the successful rescue of members of the public.  The Authority will be implementing 10 additional MOD 2 water stations during 2025. The initial five stations will be live by April 2025 and the final five will be live by September 2025. This tender process is to procure PPE and equipment for all 10 stations. The outcome of the process will identify the most protective, durable Water PPE for MOD2 wearers, to enable them to fulfil their roles safely and effectively. Inflatable rescue sleds and inflatable evacuation sleds will also be procured. Please see items and quantities in the table below. The requirement includes an option to carry out minor in-house repairs to the equipment and as such the winning bidder is required to provide training.   Additional information: Awarded Lots to Northern Diver: Lot 1 - PPE Lot 2 - Boots Call off from YPO EMRGENCY RESPONSE AND RESCUE EQUIPMENT DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM REF NO. 1110 LOT 1

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 March 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date17 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35110000 · Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MOD 2 WATER RESCUE EQUIPMENT AND PERSONAL PROTECTIVE CLOTHING (PPE) FURTHER COMPETITION UNDER THE YPO EMRGENCY RESPONSE AND RESCUE EQUIPMENT DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM REF NO. 1110 LOT 1.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MOD 2 WATER RESCUE EQUIPMENT AND PERSONAL PROTECTIVE CLOTHING (PPE) FURTHER COMPETITION UNDER THE YPO EMRGENCY RESPONSE AND RESCUE EQUIPMENT DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM REF NO. 1110 LOT 1, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.