Integrated Sexual Health Service (Direct Award C 2025 to 26)
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 18 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is the Notice of Intention to Award Sexual Health contract utilising the Health and Care Act 2022 Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C to incumbent service provider from 1 February 2025 until 31 July 2026. Lot 1: The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Health and Care Act 2022 Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>The service will provide Integrated Sexual Health Services. It will provide comprehensive sexual health services for the population of West Sussex to include: a full range of contraceptive service and advice on preventing pregnancy, Sexually Transmitted testing and treatment, sexual health aspects of psychosexual counselling, outreach, HIV prevention and sexual health promotion and services in schools and colleges.<br/>The value excluding VAT is £6,570,000.<br/>Contract start date: 1 February 2025<br/>Contract end date: 31 July 2026.<br/>No extensions. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 02/01/2025 via email .<br/>Additional Information:<br/>The Authority had already issued An Intention to Award Notice Notice reference: 2024/S 000-027560 on 29 August 2024, however, as permitted by the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023, have gone back a step in the selection process and repeating that step and subsequent steps for the reason that 18 months duration was required instead of 12 months as previously sought. A new Standstill is therefore being observed in line with PSR 2023 Regulations.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Sexual Health Service (Direct Award C 2025 to 26).
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
