Awarded contract

CWC25005 - Urban Realm Phase 2 Support

Details

Supplier(s)
Aecom
Value
GBP 107,908
Duration
2 years
Topic
Highways consultancy services
Published
18 March 2025

Tender description

The City Centre urban improvements programme forms part of the Council's wider Connected Places Strategy, to continue earlier phases of improvements for active travel connectivity, supporting the local economy and providing safe spaces for public events and outdoor seating City of Wolverhampton Council are now required to carry out the detailed design for engineering works between Darlington Street and Piper's Row; to create new event spaces and improve public safety, linking into existing cycle and walking routes. It is also necessary to support the Project Team through external design reviews by Transport for West Midlands. It is also necessary to provide Principal Designer support throughout the delivery phase. Utilising ESPO 664_21 Lot 5 Framework

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 September 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.