Awarded contract
Untold Stories - A Media Literacy Response to Misinformation and Disinformation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Red Chair Highland
- Value
- GBP 118,402
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 14 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This awarded contract is for a programme that improves adults' media literacy skills, specifically that they are better able to identify mis and disinformation and that they have a better understanding of how news is produced.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 February 2025
- Completed: Award published14 March 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
Office of Communications (Ofcom) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Untold Stories - A Media Literacy Response to Misinformation and Disinformation.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office of Communications (Ofcom).
BuyersCountValue
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
