Awarded contract

SPS 2820 - Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Service

Details

Value
GBP 507,840
Duration
3 years
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
11 March 2025

Tender description

The council has a statutory duty to provide a stray dogs service, that being the collection of any dog reported as stray within the authority 24 hours a day, 365 days per year. The Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005 give Local Authorities sole responsibility for the collection of stray dogs. The service will also include the acceptance of any dog collected into kennels at any time. This includes the responsibility of the welfare of the dog as denoted by the Animal Welfare Act 2006, S3 (1)a, and shall comply with S9 of the Act for its duration.\r \r The duration of the contract will be for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to further extend the contract on the same terms for a further period of one (1) year making possible a total contract period of three (3) years. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated in the procurement documents. This procurement will be managed electronically via the RBG Proactis Procontract etendering suite. To participate in the procurement, participants shall first be registered on the e-tendering suite. If bidders have not yet registered on the e-tendering suite, this can be done online at: https://royalgreenwich.proactishosting.com/ by following the link: https://procontract.duenorth.com/register. Please note that, to register, bidders must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Note: registration may take some time please ensure that you allow a sufficient amount of time to register. Full instructions can be found at: https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ Once you have registered on the e-Tendering Suite, a registered user can express an interest for a specific procurement. This is done by looking at the opportunities sections. The registered user will receive a notification email to alert them once this has been done. As a user of the e-Tendering Suite you will have access to proactis e-portal email messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you in relation to any specific RFX event. Please note, it is your responsibility to access these emails on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information applicable to this opportunity. For technical assistance on use of the e-Sourcing Suite please contact Proactis Helpdesk Freephone: 03450103503

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
  • 98380000 · Dog kennel services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS 2820 - Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Greenwich.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.