Awarded contract

Safer Accommodation for Victims of Domestic Abuse

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
10 March 2025

Tender description

This service provision is to provide victim-survivors of DA with Safe Accommodation support services as defined in Part 4 of the Domestic Abuse Act. This Service will provide domestic abuse specialist support, housing management functions and support to victims in shared/dispersed safe accommodation across the county. This type of accommodation provision is intended as a short-term option. It is expected for service users to remain in the accommodation for no more than 12 months, to which it is expected that the awarding body supports those service users until they have access to more stable accommodation. The accommodation will be for victims who want to leave an abusive relationship but need emotional and practical support through the process; and/ or victims who need to leave their accommodation immediately for their own and/or their dependent children's safety whilst a permanent safe place to live is found. The service will be split into three types of accommodation: - Lot 1: Specialist Accommodation for BAME Victims - Lot 2: Generic, Accessible Accommodation for Victims of Domestic Abuse (Larger families, Families with Pets, Families with older male children and Accessible accommodation for those with disabilities) - Lot 3: Specialist Accommodation for Male Victims

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Safer Accommodation for Victims of Domestic Abuse.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Safer Accommodation for Victims of Domestic Abuse, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.