Awarded contract

Provision of Digital Delivery Partner for the Central Digital Platform

Details

Value
GBP 17,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Programming services of systems and user software
Published
12 March 2025

Tender description

The requirement is for delivery of the Central Digital Platform (CDP), a transformation programme supporting the digital delivery of Transforming Public Procurement. The CDP will drive greater efficiency in the procurement process for both government and suppliers and enable greater effectiveness and transparency across £300bn annual UK Government's procurement spend. The CDP will enable: - Development of the existing Find a Tender Service (FTS) to ensure public sector organisations may be legally compliant against the procurement reform act. - Improved sign-in for suppliers to include enhanced registration and authentication services, and - A new centralised Supplier Information service to store supplier data in a single, central location that may be reused and shared with public sector contracting authorities. The Government Commercial Function (GCF) is working with CCS on an agreement to fund the continued development of the CDP to ensure the rapid realisation of cross-government benefits. The development of the CDP aligns to many digital and data strategic goals such as re-use and improved data. The changes facilitated through the implementation of the CDP will help procuring organisations make better decisions through using complete and reliable data. The data will drive significant transparency improvements and help buyers better understand market capabilities, select the most effective suppliers for an outlay that clearly demonstrates VfM, and ensure buyers are held to account for their decisions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date11 February 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Cabinet Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72211000 · Programming services of systems and user software
  • 72212000 · Programming services of application software

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Digital Delivery Partner for the Central Digital Platform.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Digital Delivery Partner for the Central Digital Platform, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £16.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.