Awarded contract

NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - Mr M Patel

Details

Supplier(s)
Mr M Patel
Value
GBP 4,022,972.04
Topic
Dental practice and related services
Published
10 March 2025

Tender description

Lot 1: NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - Mr M Patel The participating Contracting Authority associated with this Modification Notice is NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as the 'Authority').The Authority hold existing contracts for Dentistry with Mr M Patel. The Authority intend to modify this contract for a period of 5 years during the existing contract period to provide additional services but not materially different to that currently being delivered and are publishing this Modification Notice under PSR regulations. Modification of an existing contract which is not materially changing the service provision other than by value. The modification is within the parameters allowed by the Regulations.13.1 (a-c). The Contractor must provide Mandatory Dental Services GDS contracts (in accordance with Regulation 13 of the GDS Regulations) must “provide for it to subsist until it is terminated in accordance with the terms of the contract or the general law”. The Modification will, in addition to the contract’s current mandatory services, contracted activity and contract value will be additionally remunerated to undertake additional sessions with which to commit to carry out oral health assessments of residents in care homes and carry out dental treatments where appropriate. The modification to Mr M Patel will reflect additional provision of NHS MSE ICB Dental Services from 01st April 2025 to 31st March 2028, with the option to extend the modification by a further 2 years up until 31 March 2030 (3+2), and will be an additional total value of of £891,500.00.00 for the duration. This is less than 25% of the total in perpetuity contract value which is £4,022,972.04.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
  • 85131000 · Dental-practice services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - Mr M Patel, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.