London Stalking Support Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,750,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 March 2025
- Submission
- 22 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
MOPAC currently funds two pan-London specialist support services for victims of stalking: the London Stalking Support Service (LSSS) and the advocacy element of the Stalking Threat Assessment Centre (S-TAC)/Early Stalking Intervention Project (ESIP). A summary of each service is detailed below: - LSSS offers support for all victims of stalking. The helpline provides information and guidance on the law in relation to stalking and harassment, reporting stalking, gathering evidence, ensuring personal safety and practical steps to reduce risk. The advocacy service intervenes on behalf of victims of stalking who are not receiving an appropriate statutory response, and a psychological advocacy service is also available for victims of stalking impacted by traumatic stress. - S-TAC is a multi-agency, pan-London, victim-focussed unit, which looks at improving the identification of and response to stalking reports in London, across the criminal justice system and health sector through rehabilitative interventions for all types of stalkers. The advocacy service focusses on high-risk cases. From 1st April 2026, specialist support for victims of stalking in London will be delivered through one service. By re-commissioning London stalking services, we will: - Review the learnings from the existing service offer both in London and across the UK to understand best-practice in stalking service provision and the changes in both stalking offending and the needs of victims over recent years. - Consult with victims and survivors, the specialist stalking sector, VAWG sector organisations, the Metropolitan Police Service, and other stakeholders on their priorities, challenges, experiences, and feedback. - Conduct market engagement to understand the wider stalking market and warm-up potential providers. - Re-design a new pan-London stalking service for victims based on research, evidence, and input from stakeholders. - Procure a new stalking service for victims based on value for money, innovation in proposed service delivery, provider experience, and service sustainability. - Secure a new contract with a provider by October 2025, to have a '6 month' bedding in/development period before a new service begins in April 2026. Please note this is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice and MOPAC are currently only seeking interested parties views at this point. The Tender Notice is estimated to be published end of May 2025. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/J4P8MA7733 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J4P8MA7733
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published14 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to London Stalking Support Service.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to London Stalking Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC).
- 319£88.9m
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
- 72£52.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
