Gastroenterologist Consultant Clinical Support Sessions - Durham Tees Valley
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Gastroenterologist services
- Published
- 12 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The services as outlined will be provided: • 1 session per week with the Gastroenterologist Consultant o No onsite presence required at Westpark/Birch or any other facilities. o Provision of offsite clinical advice and support phone call for urgent/same day clinical issues. email for non-urgent advice and guidance. • Remote attendance to a monthly MDT meeting to streamline care and upskill staff. Lot 1: Gastroenterologist Consultant Clinical Support Sessions - Durham Tees Valley to be provided by County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance The contract award is urgent due to an identified risk to patient care within trust Adult mental health services. We require the support of a Gastroenterologist Consultant to provide care and advice as required. We therefore need to award this contract at pace to prevent risk to patient care. The contract term is 12 months with an annual value of Circa £20,000. Contracted services will be provided between March 25 to March 26 Additional information: This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.' You must: Reguation 14 was applied because The contract award is urgent due to an identified risk to patient care within trust Adult mental health services. We require the support of a Gastroenterologist Consultant to provide care and advice as required. We therefore need to award this contract at pace to prevent risk to patient care. Decision makers are Shaun Mayo - General Manager(19/02/25) , Jamie Todd - Director of Operations & Transformation DTVF CAMHS, Adult Mental Health and Ridgeway Secure Inpatient Services (27/02/25), Claire Bestford - Principle Finance Business Partner (13/02/25) Liz Romaniak Director of Finance and Estates (05/03/25) No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 March 2025
- Completed: Award published12 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121251 · Gastroenterologist services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gastroenterologist Consultant Clinical Support Sessions - Durham Tees Valley.
Related topics
Topics related to Gastroenterologist Consultant Clinical Support Sessions - Durham Tees Valley, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 380£5.3bn
- 260£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 230£25.7m
- 228£225.2m
- 219£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
