Awarded contract

Clinical Waste Collection and Disposal Contract (2025)

Details

Supplier(s)
Medisort Ltd
Value
GBP 4,510,674
Topic
Clinical-waste collection services
Published
11 March 2025

Tender description

A new Framework for Clinical Waste collection, Disposal and Contact Centre Lot 1: A Framework Agreement for the provision of Clinical and Offensive Waste Collection,<br/>Support, Treatment and Disposal Services. The Service Provider shall provide a comprehensive domestic and commercial Clinical and Offensive Waste collection service for the Contracting Authority. This will include all aspects of the Collection and Support Services, including the administration of the collections, the collection of the Clinical and Offensive Waste from customers and the transportation of the Clinical and Offensive Waste to the relevant Delivery Point(s) in order that it can be treated and disposed of.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Clinical Waste Collection and Disposal Contract (2025).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Clinical Waste Collection and Disposal Contract (2025), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.