Awarded contract

714186451-Procurement of Oceanographic UUVs and UUV spares-CDN

Details

Value
GBP 2,750,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Unmanned underwater vehicles
Published
10 March 2025

Tender description

A 2-year contract has been awarded for the purchase of up to [6] new UUVs (Slocum G3 Gliders) and associated UUV spares. The contract contains options to include provision of additional goods, provision of training and integration services. There is also an option for a 1x 12 month extension period to enable contract end date to be extended until 31 March 2028. ## Contract award Title: 714186451 - Procurement of Oceanographic UUVs and UUV spares

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 March 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35512400 · Unmanned underwater vehicles
  • 38292000 · Hydrographic instruments
  • 38296000 · Surveying instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 714186451-Procurement of Oceanographic UUVs and UUV spares-CDN.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.