Awarded contract

West Yorkshire Respitality Service: Breaks for Carers

Details

Supplier(s)
Carers Leeds
Value
GBP 250,700
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 March 2025

Tender description

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council ('The Council') is seeking a provider to deliver a Respitality Service, with the aims of: • Connecting unpaid carers living in West Yorkshire to hospitality, tourism, culture and leisure businesses who are willing to donate a break opportunity free of charge. • Developing and designing a bespoke digital platform where information on breaks will be uploaded. This Service will be a new initiative across the five West Yorkshire Local Authorities that meets our shared ambition to improve support for unpaid carers by enabling them to have a break from caring by connecting them to hospitality, tourism, and leisure businesses who are willing to donate a break opportunity free of charge.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

247 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to West Yorkshire Respitality Service: Breaks for Carers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to West Yorkshire Respitality Service: Breaks for Carers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.