Awarded contract

Trams to Granton, BioQuarter & Beyond – Technical Advisor Support

Details

Value
GBP 606,000
Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
3 March 2025

Tender description

The City of Edinburgh Council requires the services of a qualified technical advisor to support the initial public consultation and the strategic policy context in light of its plans to expand the city's tram network. the appointed contractor will also undertake the initial design development and technical expert advice in relation to the preparation of the outline business case. Lot 1: The City of Edinburgh Council requires the services of a qualified technical advisor to support initial public consultation and strategic policy context in light of its plans to expand the city's tram network. The appointed contractor will also undertake the initial design development and technical expert advice in relation to the preparation of the outline business case.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Trams to Granton, BioQuarter & Beyond – Technical Advisor Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.