Awarded contract

Supply of Catering Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 435,000
Topic
Catering equipment
Published
4 March 2025

Tender description

TFW Catering is seeking a wholesale Catering equipment supplier for our on-board retail and premier restaurant service operations. Lot 1: TFW Catering has a requirement for a Food & Beverage equipment supplier for our retail and premier restaurant service operations. To supply Transport for Wales four catering service centres Locations Carmarthen SA31 2BE Newport High St, Newport NP20 4AX Shrewsbury Castle Foregate, Shrewsbury SY1 2DQ Chester CH1 3DR As well as the preparation and development kitchen (when open) in Newport Due to our current tendered agreement concluding we are keen to engage and commence a working relationship with the successful tender as soon as possible. The successful tender would Satisfy localized procurement focusing on local suppliers and supporting the Welsh economy by interacting with Welsh suppliers to introduce them to the TFW brand. To work with and support local Welsh suppliers and support TFW initiatives in utilizing local suppliers. The successful tender is expected to support TFW in achieving its objectives of being plastic-free in 2023 and support further sustainability objectives. Transport for Wales is currently undergoing an exciting rebrand for our premier food service offer and the successful bidder would expect to collaborate and support our Blas principles. The successful tender is expected to Support online ordering / Invoicing and reconciliation allowing us to manage orders and products via this method. The Wellbeing of Future Generations Act will underpin the quality criteria when evaluating the bids to ensure that the preferred supplier will share in our ambitions to strive for a positive impact on social, economic, cultural, and environmental well-being, and has previously referenced Work with and support local Welsh suppliers. The successful bidder will support the operation of our food service and trolley service and items to be supplied include.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39310000 · Catering equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Catering Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Transport for Wales.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.