Awarded contract

PS23414 - Greenhouse Gas Removal - Legal Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Ashurst LLP
Value
GBP 4,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
3 March 2025

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6179 Panel RM6179 for the provision of legal advice and services - Lot 2 - Finance and Complex Legal Services Brief Description of Requirement The aim of this contract is to procure legal advisers to support DESNZ in developing and delivering a programme of work to enable the assessment of and negotiations with GGR projects from mid-late 2020s. This could include the drafting of the GGR Agreement to enable CCUS Track 1 Hynet project negotiations in Q4 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 February 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS23414 - Greenhouse Gas Removal - Legal Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS23414 - Greenhouse Gas Removal - Legal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.