Provision of Legal Advice for the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Projects
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Harper Macleod LLP
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 6 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Orkney Islands Council (OIC) has a requirement for legal advice services in relation and at this stage specifically to potential developments at Hatston (Orkney Logistics Base),Scapa Flow (Scapa Deep Water Quay)and Lyness (Lyness Storage Facility) as the projects move towards detailed design and construction, noting that the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Phase 1 contains other projects. Lot 1: Orkney Islands Council (OIC) has a requirement for legal advice in relation and at this stage specifically to potential developments at Hatston (Orkney Logistics Base), Scapa Flow (Scapa Deep Water Quay) and Lyness (Lyness Storage Facility) as the projects move towards detailed design and construction, noting that the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Phase 1 contains other projects. Work will include providing advice on these potential developments only i.e: Scapa Deep Water Quay, Hatston (Orkney Logistics Base) and Lyness (Lyness Storage Facility). Workload and timing will be dependent on the progression of each project through the development of ScotWind offshore windfarm construction programmes, consenting and internal Council approval processes. The Council seeks a suitably qualified and experienced legal services contractor to undertake this Legal Advisor role. Additional information: The contract duration is for an initial 24 mths with an option at the Authority’s discretion (subject to approval by the Council of funding beyond the first 12 mths of the initial two year period) option to extend by a further 3 x 24 mths to end in March 2031 with a total value of up to a max of 500000 GBP Details of approved funding contained in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 April 2023
- Completed: Award published6 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 79111000 · Legal advisory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Legal Advice for the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Projects.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Legal Advice for the Orkney Harbour Masterplan Projects, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.
- 207£250.3m
- 192£197.9m
- 185£984.8m
- 160£998.7m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 131£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
