Provision of Domiciliary Care Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
13 suppliers
- Care at Home Group Ltd
- Caring Connections Ltd
- Comfort Call Ltd
- Gracious healthcare services ltd
- I Care (GB) Ltd
- Kingdom Health Ltd (prev Ademola PVT Ltd)
- Merseycare Julie Ann Limited
- MerseyCare Julie Ann Limited (MCJA)
- New Day Care Limited
- NFC Health & Social Care Ltd
- Premier Care Ltd
- Profad Care Agency Limited
- St Georges Home Care Ltd
- Value
- GBP 42,522,545.27
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council wishes to enter into contracts to deliver a Domiciliary Care Service across the borough of Halton. The Service is for adults with a social care assessed need for domiciliary care. This will include older people, as well as adults who may have a physical disability, learning disability or mental health problems. The Service will be available between 7:00am and 11:00pm, 365 (366 in a leap year) days a year. Suppliers MUST be registered with the CQC to provide Personal Care and will need to demonstrate a proven track record in providing domiciliary care services to vulnerable people in their own homes. Suppliers will be required to demonstrate at the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage that they are capable of meeting the Domiciliary Care Service Specification and quality standards required by the Council. Suppliers must show how they can deliver services to a Council defined quality standard in full partnership with the Council, people in receipt of care, Carers and other agencies. Suppliers will be required to have an appropriate system of Electronic Care Monitoring (ECM) in place and provide regular reports to the Council regarding Service delivery. For the delivery of the Domiciliary Care Service, the Borough of Halton will be split into two town-based geographical areas: Area 1: Runcorn and Area 2: Widnes The borough consists of the two towns of Runcorn and Widnes and the civil parishes of Daresbury, Hale, Halebank, Moore, Preston Brook, and Sandymoor. For the purposes of the delivery of the Domiciliary Care Service, Area 1: Runcorn will include the civil parishes of Daresbury, Moore, Preston Brook and Sandymoor, and Area 2: Widnes will include the civil parishes of Hale and Halebank. The areas are referred to simply as Runcorn and Widnes for ease of reference. TUPE will apply to this contract Lot 1: Lot 1 - Runcorn (Area 1) - Provision of Domiciliary Care Service Provision of Domiciliary Care Service Lot 1 - Runcorn (Area 1) - (1250 hours per week) Lot 2: Lot 2 - Runcorn (Area 1) Provision of Domiciliary Care Service Provision of Domiciliary Care Service Lot 2 - Runcorn (Area 1) (1250 hours per week) Lot 3: Lot 3 - Widnes (Area 2) - Provision of DomiciliaryCare Service Provision of Domiciliary Care Service Lot 3 - Widnes (Area 2) (1500 hours per week) Lot 4: Lot 4 -Widnes (Area 2) - Provision of Domiciliary Care Service Provision of Domiciliary Care Service Lot 4 - Widnes (Area 2) (1500 hours per week) Lot 5: Lot 5 - Single Purchase Framework (SPF) for Provision Domiciliary Care Tender Lot 5 - Single Purchase Framework (SPF) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Service. Lot 5 is a call off Framework for direct award for single/spot purchase of Care packages to those suppliers included within Lot 5 - Single Purchase Framework (SPF) following the published evaluation/ award criteria based on - 60% Price and 40% Quality. Minimum hourly rate: £20.00 to £24.87 maximum.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 January 2025
- Completed: Award published3 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Domiciliary Care Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Domiciliary Care Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
