Expired contract

Powered and Non Powered Specialist Wheelchairs, clinical assessment, specialist seating, accessories, and associated repairs

Details

Value
GBP 2,728,948
Duration
1 year
Topic
Wheelchairs
Published
6 March 2025

Tender description

NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board (CP ICB) are seeking to commission a service to continue to provide Powered and Non-powered specialist wheelchair provision, associated specialist seating, accessories and associated repairs, as well as the clinical assessment of patients requiring these wheelchair services. This contract for Direct Award to the incumbent provider will be for a duration of one year, commencing 01/04/2025, whilst the ICB undertakes additional scoping of the long term service requirements, upon which it is likely that a further Procurement opportunity will be published for a longer term contract. The contract value for 12 months is £2,728,948.35 (excluding VAT) - the value assuming VAT is included on all of contract at 20% is £3,274,738.02. ## Contract award Title: Powered and Non Powered Specialist Wheelchairs, clinical assessment, specialist seating, accessories, and associated repairs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 March 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33193120 · Wheelchairs
  • 33193121 · Motorised wheelchairs
  • 33193220 · Parts and accessories for wheelchairs
  • 33193221 · Wheelchair cushions
  • 33193222 · Wheelchair frames
  • 33193223 · Wheelchair seats
  • 33193224 · Wheelchair wheels
  • 33193225 · Wheelchair tyres

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Powered and Non Powered Specialist Wheelchairs, clinical assessment, specialist seating, accessories, and associated repairs.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.