Awarded contract

Nominated Test Laboratory for the Assessment of Submissions of Chemical Irritant Sprays

Details

Value
GBP 1,193,889
Topic
Test and evaluation of firearms and ammunition
Published
5 March 2025

Tender description

Services: The Secretary of State for the Home Department (the 'Home Office') requires a test facility to conduct independent assessment of submissions of police chemical irritant sprays based on Pelargonic Acid Vanillylamide (PAVA) which will consist of a technical file review, conducting testing and reporting in accordance with Home Office Standard for Police chemical Irritant sprays: PAVA, Publication Number: 23/14 (here on in referred to as the Standard) and Home Office Certification for Police Chemical Irritant Spray: PAVA. Process and Guidance Document (here on in referred to as the Guidance Document). The test facility will act as the Nominated Test Laboratory (NTL) in accordance the Guidance Document. Lot 1: The Home Office is seeking to create a contract with a single supplier to test chemical irritant sprays.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73432000 · Test and evaluation of firearms and ammunition

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Nominated Test Laboratory for the Assessment of Submissions of Chemical Irritant Sprays.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Nominated Test Laboratory for the Assessment of Submissions of Chemical Irritant Sprays, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.